Start of stage 1 in Morecambe: The traditional dipping of the rear wheel in the Irish Sea
|
Cycling along Morecambe sea front in search of the Eric Moorecambe memorial statue
|
Stage 1: Ribblehead Viaduct on the Settle to Carlisle railway
|
End of Stage 1: A well-deserved Eccles Cake
|
A rest day due to very low cloud
|
Stage 2: Oxnop The first hill on the mountain stage
|
Stage 2: Sheep get everywhere, they are like the sacred cows in India
|
Stage 2: Signs like this are to be found everywhere
|
Stage 2: Tann Hill Inn MAMBA country - Miles And Miles of Bugger All
|
Stage 2: Tan Hill Inn Britain's highest pub
|
Stage 2: Tann Hill Inn Sheep like beer too you know
|
Stage 2: Stone walls and stone barns in Swaledale
|
Stage 2: Another view of Swaledale
|
Stage 2: The road up to Buttertubs Pass
|
Stage 2: Buttertubs Pass
|
Stage 2: The pass takes its name from these natural shafts where monks used to store butter in summer
|
Stage 2: Fleet Moss The steepest hill - it reached 30%!
|
Stage 2: Fleet Moss Looking towards Ingleborough
|
Stage 2: Semer Water
|
Stage 3: Blues skies leaving the dales
|
|
Stage 3: Start of a 110-mile trip - with a headwind all day!
|
End of stage 3 in Bridlington: The traditional dipping of the front wheel in the North Sea
|
|